• Instagram - Grey Circle
  • twitter icon
  • linkedin icon

©2018 by Vuja De Creative.

 

PRIVACY NOTICE

Last updated: 3 July 2018

 

Data privacy is of high importance to me ("Khandiz.com") and I want to be open and transparent with my processing of your personal data. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

We, therefore, have a policy setting out how your personal data will be processed and protected.

 

What data do you collect about me?

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioner's Office.

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name / last name (Provided by you when enquiring about my services or entering into a contract with myself)

  • Contact Data includes email address. (Provided by you when enquiring about my services or entering into a contract with myself)

  • Technical Data includes ID address/login data/browser type and version/location/operating system and platform/other technology on the device you use to access our website.

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website and services.

  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us/your communication preferences.

 

We also collect and use Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offenses.

 

 

Who is the controller of your personal data?

 

Khandiz Joni Towill, is the controller of the personal data you submit to us and responsible for your personal data under applicable data protection law.

My contact details are: 14c St Mary’s Road, London. NW10 4AP. United Kingdom.

 

For all data matters, contact me on khandiz@gmail.com

 

 

Where do we store your data?


The data that we collect from you is stored within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) but may also be transferred to and processed in a country outside of the EEA with our third-party Data Processors, Wix.com (https://www.wix.com/about/privacy) and Google.com (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=uk).

 

Any such transfer of your personal data will be carried out in compliance with applicable laws.

For transfers outside the EEA, Wix.com and Google Ltd will use EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Standard Contractual Clauses and Shields as safeguards for countries without adequacy decisions from the European Commission.

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal requirements. 

 

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your legal rights below for further information.

 

 

Who can access your data?

We never pass on, sell or swap your data for marketing purposes.

Data that is forwarded to third parties, is only used to provide you with our services. You will find categories of third parties under every specific process below.

 

 

What is the legal ground for processing?


For every specific process of personal data we collect from you, we will inform you whether the provision of personal data is statutory or required to enter a contract and whether it is an obligation to provide the personal data. Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

To give you more transparent and clear information on how we process your personal data.

 

i.Contract means for the purpose of forming a contract to work together.

ii. Legitimate Interest this means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by writing to us at khandiz@gmail.com

 

What security measures do you have in place to protect my data?

 

We use malware and anti-virus software, secure cloud storage and encrypted files to ensure we are keeping your personal data secure. 

Any third-party services we use to manage our business offer "state-of-the-art" security measures to keep yours and our data safe.

 

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. 

 

Information about our use of cookies

My website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps me to provide you with a good experience when you browse my website and also allows us to improve my site.

By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

 

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

 

We use the following cookies:

·       Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around my website when they are using it. This helps me to improve the way my website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

·       Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. This information is then used to compile traffic analysis reports. We will not sell or pass on your personal information to third-parties.

 

Third-Party Sites

Other sites to which this website may be linked are not covered by this Cookies Policy. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy and cookies policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these them. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of this site.

To find out more about cookies, including to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

If you have any queries or concerns regarding my Cookie Policy please contact me on khandiz@gmail.com 

 

 

What are your rights?

  • Right to access:

You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you at any time. You can contact us and we will provide you with your personal data via email.

 

  • Right to portability: 

Whenever khandiz.com processes your personal data, by automated means, based on an agreement, you have the right to get a copy of your data transferred to you or to another party. This only includes the personal data you have submitted to us.

 

  • Right to rectification:

You have the right to request rectification of your personal data if the information is incorrect, including the right to have incomplete personal data completed.

 

  • Right to erasure:

You have the right to erase any personal data processed by ANA at any time except for the following situations:

*you have an ongoing matter with us
*if you are suspected or have misused our sITE within the last four years
 

  • Your right to object to processing based on legitimate interest:  

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data that is based on ANA's legitimate interest. ANA will not continue to process the personal data unless we can demonstrate legitimate grounds for the process which overrides your interest and rights or due to legal claims.

 

  • Your right to object to direct marketing:

You have the right to object to direct marketing, including profiling analysis made for direct marketing purposes.

You can opt-out from direct marketing by the following means:

* following the instruction in each marketing emails
* by email khandiz@gmail.com with the subject line "Opt Out"

 

  • Right to restriction:

You have the right to request that khandiz.com restricts the process of your personal data under the following circumstances:

* if you object to a processing based khandiz.com legitimate interest, khandiz.com shall restrict all processing of such data pending the verification of the legitimate interest.
* if you have a claim that your personal data is incorrect, khandiz.com must restrict all processing of such data pending the verification of the accuracy of the personal data.
* if the processing is unlawful you can oppose the erasure of personal data and instead request the restriction of the use of your personal data instead
* if khandiz.com no longer needs the personal data but it is required by you to defend legal claims.

 

Access to your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights) is free of charge. However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

How can you exercise your rights?

Send me an email to khandiz@gmail.com. I take your privacy very seriously and are happy to help resolve any issue to the best of our ability. I try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take me longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

 

Updates to our Privacy Notice:


We may need to update our Privacy Notice. The latest version of the Privacy Notice is always available on our website. We will communicate any material changes to the Privacy Notice, for example, the purpose of why we use your personal data, the identity of the Controller or your rights. You will always be able to see when the Notice was last updated at the top of this page.

 

Your duty to keep us informed:

 

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.